Print Friendly, PDF & Email
[…] Papavisas saying: »The only way to waive the Jones Act administratively, meaning other than by an Act of Congress, is via a 1950 law. That law requires that it be in the »interest of national defense« to waive the law (or any other navigation law).«

Another expert on Jones Act matters, Michael Cavanaugh, Partner in the Washington, D.C. office of Holland & Knight, expressed concerns about the legality of the waivers. He explained: »The statute, 46 U.S. Code §501 states waivers may only be granted in two situations: (1) On request of the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of DHS »shall waive compliance with those laws to the extent the Secretary considers necessary in the interest of national defense.« Or (2) If the Secretary of DHS »considers it necessary in the interest of national defense.« The Secretary of DHS »following a determination by the Maritime Administrator…of the non-availability of qualified United States flag capacity to meet national defense requirements, may waive compliance with those laws to the extent, in the manner, and on the terms the individual, in consultation with the Administrator, acting in that capacity, prescribes.« We did not see any announcement by the Secretary of Defense which would have satisfied the first criteria.

Mr.